Tuesday, 23 June 2009

URA

The URA (Urban Redevelopment Agency) in Singapore. For Milkmaid who has been there to eat but never tapao for me!

It's like the place where they plan and control how the development of Singapore will be done in the near future. Lol we use to have it too in DBKL, remember the KL Draft 2020?



But apparently when I drove all the way down there to found out it was only a book with stupid long clauses of rules and not a standard blue print is drawn. Even the full extension of the LRT is not laid out... (I was there to pay my DBKL summon actually)



This is the Serangoon area. I guess they are building some parks and dams.



Chinatown and Marina area. Can you spot where am I in the pic? (Tips: URA is near the Chinatown)



The massive Marina Bay project.





Orchard Road with the addition of MORE shopping centres... I guess they never get enough of that.



ION Orchard, it was still building when I was there (1.5 year ago) Should be very much done by now.



The Sands at Marina. Still finding it odd and ugly.



Marina Bay and all the new attractions



Eye On... I mean Singapore Flyer.



Ngee Ann City and Takashimaya



This is the interesting part. Something we hardly see here. Lol transpency is the name.

I also went to Terminal 3. The new terminal of Changi Airport. It was new when I was there. And nope I didn't go there by plane. I took the Paya Lebar station MRT. Lol was there just to take a look. Lol at least I live in the east so it was not that far.



The Departure Hall but it's the old T1 or T2





The link from the MRT





Me likey the travelators



T3... the new Departure Hall



Weird fins on the ceiling.





A very green terminal





3-Top (tree top) the third floor of T3 where the F&B are located



Sake Tenpayaki... I was new to Msia when I was there... now we had it too also





Then you will encounter this huge weird flower...



With a bunch of weird students... nope they are not from China



But Japan... OMG what the heck are they doing there and packing? Kok Hong please don't do that in KLIA.



The signage the is funny too. What do you mean by no studying? Lol apparently only applies to NUS and NTU student which normally hangs out in the airport just to study coz it's quite. This is what you get when you have an airport in the city. Heck hell I will drive to KLIA just to study.



And also let's lambai!

6 comments:

Jimmy said...

hey hey.. i have yet to visit the URA. wana go there if got chance! ^^ must be interesting..

kh said...

eh they do that to every airport ... last time went back also saw them did the same thing... they sitting down waiting for teacher's announcement la... like what mrs ramani did to us .... eh i might end up doing thesis research in singapore ... haha...

Kenny Choo said...

jimmy: yeap must visit since your uni is so near to Singapore... haihz why must Taylor's be in Sunway

kh: so when going to Singapore? Die la you sure kena ISA Msian don't write bout their own country but write bout Singapore

Melloy Azzm said...

kenny went to singapore tak ajak! so damn nice la the airport!

Kenny Choo said...

dah berzaman since i went there and took this pic! I wan to go again la!

Anonymous said...

WOW just what I was searching for. Came here by searching for
dolomitize

Here is my web page; http://kathrynwhiteauthor.blogspot.com/2013/01/review-girl-in-hard-hat-by-loretta-hill.html

My very alive... please bear with me for a little while... I swear I will be back!