Saturday, 13 September 2008

Singapore Trip 2008 (Food: Part 1)

Finally I'm posting about Singapore. Haha busy weyh... lol... so keeping it short but sweet:

This few food posts will feature most of the food which is not available in KL... so to the peeps out there, freaking import this stuff in as soon as possible!

#1: Shokudo @ Raffles Place

Sounds like sudoku, the Japanese numbering game thingy...



It's like Marche @ The Curve but they only serve Japanese food.



They use card instead of passport.

They serve almost every single Japanese food which is available here:



From Rosti



to Soba



Gyoza.



and Chawanmushi & Japanese dim sum?

I had



Beef Soba



Chicken Curry Rice for my sis...

The Soba was quite good but for the curry I still prefer the one from Sushi Groove @ 1U

#2: Marvelous Cream @ Citylink Mall



French ice cream from Japan... look at the commotion... macam very cheap like that!



Menu... damn expensive, even the box alone cost 7.80 SGD... =.=



Pre mixed, such as Tiramisu, Creme Brule and etc



Eat in or take away... it's all up to you...





Had Tiramisu, one of the best Tiramisu ice cream I had... must give two thumbs up



Custom made ones... damn pro looking. Done on a cold platform...



Nuts and Praline something something... look average but taste damn good... I rather have this than Hagen Daaz!

Judging from the way I type, I think I'm in serious lack of sleep... so, that's all for now... look out for part 2 and 3 and many many more!

4 comments:

Jimmy said...

hehe. lack of sleep is normal =) btw, ive been to shokudo too. it's really nice in there.

Kenny Choo said...

shokudo have nice environment and concept but food wise...okla... SGD leh... KL better...haha

Simon Seow said...

Ah, Shokudo, Japanese food Marche style.

Kenny Choo said...

yeap... not bad... :)

My very alive... please bear with me for a little while... I swear I will be back!